Defining Tattoos and Body Piercings in Texas Law
[…] Section 146.010 further directs the executive commissioner to establish detailed sanitation requirements. Crucially, Section 146.011 specifies how tools and equipment must be sterilized:
- Using a dry heat sterilizer.
- Steam pressure treatment in an autoclave.
Needles and instruments must be kept in clean, dust-tight containers when not in use. These regulations are in place to protect both tattoo artists and clients from potential health risks associated with tattooing.
Age Restrictions and Consent for Tattoos in Texas
Texas law strictly regulates texas tattoo application to minors. Section 146.012(a) clearly states:
“(a) A tattooist may not tattoo:
(1) except as provided by Subsection (a-1), a person younger than 18 years of age…”
Generally, tattooing a minor under 18 is prohibited. However, Subsection (a-1) provides a narrow exception for covering up existing tattoos that contain offensive, gang-related, or drug-related content, or other markings deemed inappropriate by a parent or guardian, and with parental consent.