Defining Tattoos and Body Piercings in Texas Law
[…] It’s important to note that Texas law distinguishes tattoos from body piercing, which is defined as:
“the creation of an opening in an individual’s body, other than in an individual’s earlobe, to insert jewelry or another decoration.”
These distinctions are important because the regulations sometimes treat tattoos and body piercings slightly differently, although many rules apply to both.
Licensing and Legal Operation of Tattoo Studios in Texas
Operating a texas tattoo studio legally requires a license from the Texas Department of State Health Services (department). Section 146.002 of the Health and Safety Code states unequivocally:
“(a) A person may not conduct, operate, or maintain a tattoo studio unless the person holds a license issued by the department to operate the tattoo studio.”
This means that without a valid license, a tattoo studio cannot legally operate in Texas. The same licensing requirement generally applies to body piercing studios, with some specific exceptions we’ll discuss later.